Staff List 

Senior Management Team (January 2017) 

Mrs Helen Rouse - Headteacher 
Mrs Caroline Truman - Deputy Headteacher/Assessment Leader/ Key Stage One Leader 
Mrs Mandy King - Assistant Headteacher / Key Stage Two Leader 
Mrs Katie Crozier - Lead Practitioner (Mathematics) 
Mrs Nikki Colledge - Special Needs Co-ordinaor (SENDCo) 

Teaching Staff (January 2017) - class order 

Mrs Jane Beresford – Nursery (M, T, W am) 
Ms Lesley Pruden – Nursery (W pm, Th and F) 
Mrs Kelly-Anne McKenzie – Reception (M, T, W am) 
Miss Joanna Eagle – Reception (W pm, Th and F) 
Miss Hannah Robertson – Year 1 (M – W) 
Mrs Caroline Truman – Year 1 (Th, F) / Deputy Headteacher 
Mrs Damelza Theodoridis – Year 2 
Mrs Jane Penny-Meech - Year 2 PPA time 
Mrs Anna Haupt – Year 3 (M, T, W am)/ Year 4 PPA time (W pm) 
Mrs Ruth Gabe – Year 3 (W pm, Th and F)/ KS2 French (W am) 
Mrs Kerri Conway – Year 4 
Mrs Amy Jones - Year 5 (M, T, W) 
Mrs Mandy King – Year 6 (M pm, T )/ Year 5 (Th, F) 
Mrs Lauren West – Year 6 (Mam, W, Th and F) 
 
More details of staff teams can be found on the Year page of the website 
 
Mrs Jane Beresford/ Ms Lesley Pruden - Early Years' Leaders 
Mrs Katie Crozier - Lead Practitioner (Mathematics)/ KS2 Music (W am) 
Mrs Nikki Colledge - SENCO - Special Needs Co-ordinator  
Mrs Rebecca Burgess –Leadership Release teacher (alternate Th) 
Mrs Jane Penny-Meech – ‘Every Child a Reader’ Teacher (ECAR
 

Non-Teaching Staff (alphabetical order) 

Mrs Hannah Addison 
Mrs Nicki Bradbury 
Mrs Lindsey Broadhurst 
Mrs Katie Freeman 
Mrs Michelle Gilbert 
Mrs Lindsay Hammett 
Mrs Tracy Hanlon 
Mrs Lynne Hawkins  
Mrs Babs Herlihy 
Mrs Steph Howell 
Mrs Jackie McCrum 
Mrs Joan Mitchell 
Mrs Shirley Newton 
Mrs Elizabeth Payne 
Mrs Sally Teale 
Mrs Margaret Underwood 
Mrs Sue Vincent 
Mrs Alison Wainwright 
Miss Vicki Webb 
Mrs Denise Wright  
 
Miss Scarlet Ambrose - Clerical Assistant (secretarial) 
Mrs Christine Taylor - Clerical Assistant (finance) 
Miss Vicki Webb - Attendance Officer (pupil attendance) 
Mr Charles Wixcey - Caretaker and Midday Supervisor 
 
Mrs Eileen Baird - Midday Supervisor (relief) 
Mrs Greta Clark - Midday Supervisor 
Mrs Tracey Eeles - Midday Supervisor (P/T) 
Mrs Nicole O’Connor - Midday Supervisor (P/T) 
Mrs Lesley Payne - Midday Supervisor 
Mrs Sue Sharpe - Midday Supervisor (relief) 
 
 
 

Other Responsibilities 

Designated Child Protection Officer - Helen Rouse (also trained - Caroline Truman) 
INSET Co-Ordinator - Caroline Truman 
Performance Managment Team Leaders - Senior Management Team 
NQT Mentor - N/A 
Health & Safety Co-ordinator - Helen Rouse 
Educational Visits Co-ordinator - Chris Taylor 
Teacher Governor - Mandy King 
Staff Members holding full First Aiders certificate (* includes paediatric certification) 
Lindsey Broadhurst*/ Michelle Gilbert/ Lynne Hawkins* / Liz Payne*/ Sue Vincent /Alison Wainwright/ Chas Wixcey/ Vicki Webb*/ Denise Wright* 
All staff receive emergency first aid training – the school holds a list of currently trained staff on the school’s Single Central Record. 
 

Subject Leaders 

English - Mandy King 
Mathematics - Katie Crozier  
Science - Lauren West 
History/Geography KS1 - Caroline Truman, KS2 - Mandy King 
PE (including Sports Premium Funding) - Anna Haupt 
Computing - Helen Rouse/Rebecca Burgess 
Art and Design - Damelza Theodoridis 
Music - Katie Crozier 
DT - Kerri Conway 
PSHE - Jane Penny-Meech 
RE - Ruth Gabe 
MFL - Ruth Gabe 
 
See more information about subjects in the Curriculum section of the website 
 

Before School Club – Toasties Staff Team 

Miss Vicki Webb – Toasties' Manager 
Mrs Denise Wright – Playworker 
 
More information about Toasties Before School Club (Childcare) can be found on the Toasties page of the website. 
 

After School Club – Squirrels Staff Team 

Mrs Sue Vincent – Squirrels' Manager 
Mrs Michelle Gilbert – Assistant Manager/ Play worker 
Mrs Lesley Payne – Playworker 
 
More information about Squirrels After School Club (Childcare) can be found on the Squirrels page of the website. 
 
Information about Music staff employed by the school can be found in the Music Tuition page 
For staff wishing to access their emails at home, please click here

School Childcare and Clubs 

 

Why not explore our School Calendar Page for more dates? 
Week commencing 17th July 2017 
Wednesday 19th July - Year 6 leavers' service in the church, parents are welcome! 
Thursday 20th July - PTA School Discos 
5-6 - Nursery, Reception & KS1 
6-7 - KS2 
£1 entry donation 
Friday 21st July - Leavers' assembly 9.30am